Village of Oak Park Attorney Paul Stephanides provided what follows regarding the legal parameters governing unhoused persons.
[…] The notice and order posted at the encampments stated that there was sufficient alternative housing available to everyone that slept at the location.
Bill of Rights for the Homeless Act
The State of Illinois enacted the Bill of Rights for the Homeless Act in 2013. The Act provides that the homeless have “the right to use and move freely in public spaces, including but not limited to public sidewalks, public parks, public transportation, and public buildings, in the same manner as any other person and without discrimination on the basis of his her or housing status.” 775 ILCS 45/10(a)(1). “Housing status” under the Act “means the status of having or not having a fixed or regular residence, including the status of living on the streets, in a shelter, or in a temporary residence.” 775 ILS 45/10(b).